Henry EvansPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sue Kroehn
The marble plaque was erected in memory of Henry Evans for his services to religion in Angaston.

Mr. Henry Evans. J.P.
We regret to have to record the sudden demise of Mr. Henry Evans, J.P., an old colonist who has for many years past resided at Angaston. Mr. Evans was connected by marriage with the family of Mr. George Fife Angas. In the District of Angaston, where he was well known, he was highly respected, his genial nature and generous liberality having won for him general esteem. He rendered great assistance to numbers of the less well-to-do residents in and near Apaaston by means of his skill in the art of medicine, to which he had devoted considerable study, with no small success. The estate on which he resided, known as Evandale, will be familiar to many of our readers. It was laid out by the deceased, and has proved extremely fruitful, while it has also gained a reputation for the production of first-class wines, some of which have been highly appreciated in Europe. But a short time ago Mr. Evans paid a visit to Adelaide, and stayed several weeks for the purpose of availing himself of the best medical advice, serious symptoms having manifested themselves. He had, however, been about as usual since then, and was on Tuesday, April 14, in Angaston with Mrs. Evans, when he was seized with a fit of apoplexy, which within a few hours caused his death. Henry Angas Evans, of Ivanhoe, is the only child whom he has left, and his loss will be felt by many in the Angaston District.
South Australian Register (Adelaide), 16 April 1868.

Address:1 Fife Street, Angaston Uniting Church, Angaston, 5353