Reverend Reginald Moffatt FulfordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The lights in the chancel and transept commemorate the Reverend Reginald Moffatt Fulford who was the Rector of the church from January 1924 to November 1945.

The Rev. Reginald Moffatt Fulford, rector of Holy Trinity Church, North terrace, for 20 years, died today. He was one of the most widely known city clergymen. Ordained in 1918. he came to Adelaide from Broken Hill in 1924 during the illness of the late Rev. Frederick Webb - his predecessor at Holy Trinity. He was born at Nagambie (Victoria), and was a priest in the Bendigo diocese in 1919 and curate of Pyramid Hill (Victoria) until he became vicar of South Broken Hill in 1920.

In 1935 Mr. Fulford made a world trip. As chaplain of the Adelaide Gaol he was given an honorary commission by the State Government to inquire into prisons abroad. Each Sunday Mr. Fulford preached at the Adelaide Gaol, and he visited prisoners during the week. He was appointed chaplain in the R.A.A.F. in 1943. His funeral will leave Holy Trinity Church at the conclusion of the service beginning at 3.15 p.m. tomorrow for the North Road Cemetery. The Rev. W. H. Irwin. of St. Peters. will officiate at the graveside.
News (Adelaide, SA : 1923 - 1954), 24 November 1945.

Many people will remember the Rev. R. M. Fulford as a familiar figure round Adelaide on a small red auto-cycle before he died in November,1946. He succeeded the Rev. Frederick Webb as rector of Holy Trinity Church, North terrace, Adelaide, and was there for 21 years. I heard yesterday that a Fulford memorial at next Sunday morning's service will take the form of new lights in the chancel and transept. Dean Jose will conduct the service. Mr. Fulford was chaplain of the Adelaide gaol and of the RAAF at 4STT and the Jubilee Exhibition Building.
Out Among The People by Vox
Advertiser (Adelaide), 9 March 1948.