Mary Ann DuffieldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glennys Clothier

The stained glass window commemorates Mary Ann Duffield who was a former member of the Cowan Street Congregational Church. The window was unveiled in 1903 and relocated to the Uniting Church Gawler in 1977.

There is on view at Messrs. Montgomery and Grimbly's, Peel street, a beautiful sample of stained glass work. It is a memorial window to be placed in the Congregational Church, Gawler, and has been executed to the order of the numerous friends of the late Miss Duffield, the record of whose labours in connection with the church is to be thus acknowledged. 'The subject chosen is Dorcas attending the widows and orphans, and is typical of Miss Duffield's life.

Under the figure are the words "This woman was full of good works," and the inscription below reads:— "In loving memory of Mary Ann Duifieldi a devoted member of this church, 1903." The window has a richly decorated architectural base and canopy, and is very conventionally treated. As it will be placed in a very strong light the colours are of an unusually rich tone, and the artist has succeeded in imparting a softness to the finish which makes the memorial particularly noteworthy.
Register (Adelaide), 8 June 1903.

Address:Tod Street, Uniting Church, Gawler, 5118

Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:
Monument Manufacturer:Montgomery & Grimbly

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th June, 1977

This woman was full of good works

In memory of Mary Ann Duffield

A devoted member of this Church 1903

The Church, His body ; together with the Methodist Church, now forms the Uniting Church at Tod Street Gawler.

Well done good and faithful servants