Bishop Augustus ShortPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window commemorates Bishop Augustus Short who served for twenty five years in the parish.  The window was removed from St Peter`s Cathedral and installed in the church in 1901.

Augustus Short (1802 - 1883), was the first Anglican bishop of Adelaide, South Australia.

In 1845 Short was given the choice of either the Adelaide or Newcastle diocese. He chose Adelaide and on 29 June 1847 was consecrated bishop in Westminster Abbey. He arrived in the Derwent on 28 December. His vast diocese, which included Western Australia, had only eight clergy, four church buildings, with five under construction, one parsonage and one school but, helped by state aid he began to build. In October 1848 with Archdeacon Hale he visited Perth where he consecrated St George's Church. With help from the Society for the Propagation of Christian Knowledge and William Allen, he transformed the school which had been started at Trinity Church in Adelaide into the Collegiate School of St Peter, and on 24 May 1849 laid its foundation stone.

Soon after Short's acceptance of the see, he made enquiries about a site for a cathedral and was informed that the centre of Victoria Square had been allotted for this purpose by Governor Frederick Robe.This was objected to by the city council and Short decided to have the question finally settled and brought a friendly lawsuit for this purpose. The decision went against Short and eventually the present site in North Adelaide was bought. Subscriptions were raised but the building was not begun until 1869. It was consecrated as St Peter`s Cathedral on 1 January 1878.

Short was a fine scholar and a thoughtful preacher, always endeavouring to convince by argument rather than by the use of rhetoric. He was interested in education and was elected vice-chancellor of University of Adelaide when it was founded in 1874, and chancellor in 1876. In November 1881 Short became ill while preaching and under medical advice decided to retire. He left Adelaide for London on 6 January 1882 where he died in 1883.

A "Busy Bee Fair," in aid of the funds for building a chancel to St. Bartholomew's Church at Norwood, was opened in the Norwood Town Hall on Friday afternoon by Mrs. Harmer. The rector of the parish, Canon Andrews, introduced Mrs. Harmer, who expressed sympathy with the cause. She also announced that the church authorities had decided to present one of the windows which had been erected in St. Peter's Cathedral to perpetuate the memory of the late Bishop Short to St. Bartholomew's Church for the purpose of beautifying the chancel.
Express and Telegraph (Adelaide), 19 November 1900.

Address:Beulah Road, St Bartholomew`s Anglican Church, Norwood, 5067