Elias GreensladePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Elias Greenslade who donated the porch to the Maitland Methodist Church in 1912. The plaque was unveiled during the Diamond Jubilee celebrations in 1936.

The diamond jubilee celebrations of Maitland Methodist Church were held from April 8 to April 12. As a memorial to the pioneers the iron fence and gateways at the church were removed and a cement buttress was built. Two cement pillars, each carrying a memorial stone have been erected. The entrance has been graded, and the front of the building has been faced with cement. It is proposed to enclose the open ground on the northern side with a cyclone fence, and frontage.

The Rev. A. J. Finch, the oldest past minister of the circuit, preached on the opening day. The President of the Methodist Conference (the Rev. F. Lade) preached at the service which followed the unveiling of the memorial stones, and on the closing day. The Rev. H. Alvey is at present in charge of the Maitland circuit. Two of the oldest members, Mrs. H. Gunning and Mr. H. H. Lashed, unveiled the stones. A tablet placed in the porch to the memory of Ellas Greenslade, was unveiled by his daughter (Miss P. L. Greenslade).
Advertiser (Adelaide, SA ), 25 April 1936.

Address:Rogers Terrace & Roberts Street, Maitland Uniting Church, Maitland, 5573