Reverend Thomas Quinton Stow & Reverend Cadwallader William EvanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Reverend Thomas Quinton Stow and Reverend Cadwallader William Evan.

In 1837, Reverend Stow arrived in Adelaide and began services in a tent on the Torrens River where the railway station now stands. He was responsible for forming many new churches and for recruiting and training several ministers. He was the first chairman of the Congregational Union of South Australia in 1850, and he did much to foster friendly relations between all denominations. He was appointed to the first board of education in 1846 and served on many other public committees, always ready to promote moral, social and intellectual progress.

Reverend Cadwallader William Evan was the first Congregationalist minister to serve at the Stow Memorial Church.  In 1855 he was serving as pastor for the Independent Church at Saint Peter Port, Guernsey, when he was approached by the Reverend Thomas Binney and George Smith, who had been charged by the Congregational church of Freeman Street, Adelaide, with recruiting a young minister to act as coadjutor (assistant) to the aged and ailing Reverend Thomas Quinton Stow.

He arrived on the James Baines on 27 October 1855, and preached his first sermons at the Freeman Street chapel on 4 November 1855.  He was involved in the planning and erection of the Stow Memorial Church.  He suffered ill health and was forced to retire in March 1872.

Address:12 Flinders Street, Pilgrim Uniting Church, Adelaide, 5000

Artist:L. T. Carter