Reverend Hubert Ernest de May Warren Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Reverend Hubert Ernest de May Warren who was a pioneer missionary and explorer of Groote Eylandt from 1913 to 1934. Reverend Warren was one of the passengers on the plane Miss Hobart which went missing in 1934.

Reverend Hubert Ernest de mey Warren of the Church Mission Society (CMS), the Superintendent of the Roper River Mission, was keen to expand his operations northwards to Groote Eylandt. From 1916, he led several expeditions to the island with the purpose of establishing a new settlement to relocate the Indigenous children of mixed race descent. The Roper Mission on the mainland had become unviable and overcrowded.

Granting the CMS request, the Secretary of the Departmnet of Home and Territories declared the whole of Groote Eylandt an Aboriginal Reserve in 1921 and gave the CMS a 21-year lease on a large portion of the island. The Mission was granted 51,800 hectares of land on the western side of the island. The Groote Eylandt Mission was established in 1921 along Emerald River, 13 kilometres south of Angurugu.

Address:2 Smith Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Darwin, 0800
State:NT