J. B. LuggPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates J. B. Lugg for his service to the Methodist church from 1887 to 1940. Mr Lugg was also a former Alderman and Mayor of Ithaca. The plaque is located on the memorial gates and wall which were unveiled during the jubilee of the church in 1933.

Ithaca Methodist circuit's jubilee actually commences today, for it was on May 2, 1883, that the class of five children was gathered together by the late Mr W. Gricks and Miss Buchanan (now Mrs. F. G. Harris) out of which grew Kennedy Terrace Church, which for some years has been the only unit in that circuit Mr. Cricks was superintendent for the first eight years. He was succeeded by with Mr. F.G. Harris, who held it one year, Mr. George Chadwick for two years, then by Mr. J. B. Lugg for a year, and by the late Mr. Davis Evans for eight years, when Mr. Lugg again was elected to the position which he still holds. Mr. Lugg thus has held the superintendency of the school for 28 years.

The late Mr. H. T. Stack was the first secretary. Mr. W. T. Abraham, who has conducted the musical part of the anniversaries for 41 years, was secretary for 34 years. The school first met in the home of the late Mrs. Barron at the corner of Latrobe Terrace and Stafford Street. Later it assembled in a bushhouse in the grounds of the late Mr. George Stack. Subsequently a permanent building was erected at Kennedy Terrace. This building, which was the first church, was added to until it became inadequate. The present red brick church was built 12 years ago.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 27 May 1933.

"I think these troublesome times are the greatest opportunity the Church has, and if it fails now it will have failed in its duty to the people," said Mr. W. A. Jolly, C.M.G., in supporting Mr. E. G. Walker, who opened the Jubilee Memorial Gates at the celebrations of the Kennedy Terrace Methodist Church on Saturday. The Rev. Walker said that instead of talking about depression people should talk more about the advantages that were everywhere apparent. The Jubilee Wall tablet and tablets in honour of Messrs. J. B. Lugg, W. T. Abraham, P. G. Harris, and the late Mr. W. Cricks were unveiled. Dr. E. W. H. Fowles, supported by Alderman E. Lanham, opened the Sunday school gates. Community singing was held, and tea was served in the Sunday school hall, under the aegis of the Ladies' Church Help Society. The celebrations were carried out under the supervision of the Jubilee Committee, with the Rev. W. Shenton, minister of the church, as chairman.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 7 August 1933.

Address:123 Kennedy Terrace, Former Uniting (ex Methodist) Church, Paddington, 4064