Frank SeniorPrint Page Print this page

The window erected by the parishioners and friends commemorates Frank Senior.

Frank Senior was of a philanthropic nature with his energies were mostly directed into benevolent channels. He was, at the time of death, one of the oldest directors of the Sydney Hospital, having been appointed to the position by the Government. He was also director on the board of management of the Benevolent Asylum, and of the Society for the Relief of Destitute Children at Randwick. For many years he was president of the New South Wales Pharmaceutical Society, was also an associate of the Society for the Advancement of Science, and was a member of the City of Sydney Improvement Board.

As a stanch supporter, of the Church of England, he was associated with St. James's Church, King Street, Sydney and with Christ Church, Enmore, both as churchwarden and trustee.

UNVEILING OF A MEMORIAL WINDOW. On Wednesday afternoon a large gathering assembled at Christ Church, Enmore to witness the unveiling of a stained glass window erected by the parishioners and other friends of the late Mr Frank Senior J. P. The Rev. Mr Hough delivered an address dwelling upon the labours of the late Mr Senior in the interest of church work. During Mr Hough's incumbency of St James' Church, Sydney, Mr Senior filled the position of churchwarden for 10 years in succession, during which time he devoted much attention to the interest of the congregation, by whom he was much respected. In Christ Church, Enmore where he spent the later days of life in the interest of the Church, he lost none of his former energy.

Mr Hough unveiled the window, after which a hymn was sung and the benediction pronounced. The window which was designed and the work executed by Messrs. Lyon, Wells, Cottier and Co., is erected over the communion table. The subject is the Crucifixion of our Lord, with Mary and John and the Magdalene at the foot of the cross, with lamenting angels hovering above. Below the picture is a medallion with the sacred monogram entwined on a floriated jewelled cross. Over the subject is a canopy in the decorated Gothic style.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 21 December 1895.

Address:11 Stanmore Road, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Enmore, 2042