Matthew WallacePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Matthew Wallace who prior to his death in 1929 collected several hundred pounds towards the building of the new Presbyterian Church.

MACKSVILLE, Monday. A large number of residents of the town and district attended an open-air service on Saturday afternoon, when the Rev J A Doig BA, president of the Home Mission Society unveiled the foundation stone of the new Presbyterian Church. It is expected that the building will be opened free of debt, only £200 remaining unprovided for. Mr Doig paid a tribute to the Rev T H Turner who for the past three years had worked hard to keep the Presbyterian flag flying. Alongside the foundation stone is another, with the inscription "Erected to the memory of Matthew Wallace, a faithful Presbyterian." This was unveiled by the Rev J B Thorn, president of the Kempsey district Presbyterian Society.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 September 1930.

Address:49 Wallace Street, Presbyterian Church, Macksville, 2447