Wilce FamilyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The wall at the front of the church commemorates the Wilce family of Auchentorlie. Miss Francis Wilce celebrated her 100th birthday in 1940 the year that the family property of Auchentorlie was sold and sub-divided.

Miss Wilce is the last surviving member of a family of six, of which she was the eldest. Her three brothers were Henry, Frederick and Edwin, and her two sisters, Misses Annie and Johanna Wilce. Edwin died in boyhood, Frederick at middle age, while Henry was killed while drafting stock on ''Auchentorlie.'' Misses Johanna and Annie were both long lived, the former reaching the age of 87 and the latter 84 years. The family have been staunch members of the Church of England and have always taken their part in the church's activities. The parishioners of Christ Church, Dungog, are showing their appreciation of this historic occasion by making a suitable commemoration gift to the church, as a means of perpetuating Miss Wilce's name.
Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Dowling & Chapman Streets, Christ Church Anglican, Dungog, 2420