Bishop John O`LoughlinPrint Page Print this page

21-March-2020 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates John Patrick O'Loughlin (1911 - 1985) who was the Bishop of Darwin from 1949 to 1985.

During this time he had a major role in expanding the Church throughout the Northern Territory. Bishop O'Loughlin established numerous Parishes including Tennant Creek in 1953, Katherine and Nightcliff in 1969, Nhulunbuy, Casuarina and Jabiru in 1981, and Sanderson in 1982. He was also the authority for building the current St Mary's Star of Sea Cathedral in Darwin between 1958 and 1962.

Bishop O'Loughlin was committed to catholic education in the Territory and opened many schools. These included St Francis Xavier in Daly River, Fannie Bay (now closed), St Paul's Primary in Nightcliff, St John's College in Salonika, Holy Spirit Primary in Casuarina, Holy Family Primary in Sanderson and Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College in Alice Springs.

Bishop O'Loughlin died while in office in 1985 and was interred in the crypt of St Mary's Cathedral.

Address:90 Smith Street, St Mary's Star of the Sea Cathedral, Darwin, 0800
State:NT