John Percy GordonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window, "Suffer The Little Children To Come Unto Me" commemorates John Percy Gordon who was the Rector`s Warden, Synod representative and Treasurer of the church.

St John`s Church was filled to capacity on Sunday for the Parish Eucharist, during which the Lord Bishop dedicated a beautiful stained glass window in memory of the late John Percy Gordon. This window is the gift of Parishioners and friends. In his address,the Bishop said it was a privilege to know John Gordon. He knew him well in matters connected with Church and Diocese. He often conferred with him. He found him a gentleman and Christian Churchman. Whenever he (the Bishop) thought of Cessnock, he thought of John Gordon.

He spoke of him as a citizen and fine parent. He had taken an interest in Rotary, School of Arts, Masonic Lodge and cricket. John Gordon played cricket, and that game was associated with honour. He always played the game, and that was why he was so well loved. He was a generous man. In the days of the depression he kept his men employed to his own financial detriment. He supplied bread to those who could not pay. All this, said the Bishop, may not have been good business; it certainly was Good Christianity, and John Gordon was, above all things, a good Christian.
Cessnock Eagle and South Maitland Recorder (NSW ),

Address:Westcott & Dudley Streets, St John`s Anglican Church, South Wall, Cessnock, 2325