Thomas BlackPrint Page Print this page

Two plaques which list the Ten Commandmants of the Christian religion commemorate Thomas Black.

​X X

I

Thou shalt have no other gods but me.

II

Thou shall not make to thyself any graven image, nor the likeness of anything that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth.  Thou shalt not bow down to them, nor worship them : For I the Lord thy God am a jealous God, visiting the sins of the fathers upon the children, unto the third and the fourth generation of them that hate me, and show mercy unto thousands in them that love me, and keep my commandments.

III

Thou shall not take the name of the Lord thy God in vain; for the Lord will not hold him guiltless that taketh his name in vain.

IV

Remember that thou keep holy the sabbath day.  Six days shalt thou labor, and do all that thou hast to do ; but the seventh day is a sabbath to the Lord thy God. In it thou shalt do no manner of work, thou, and thy son, and thy daughter, thy manservant, and thy maidservant, thy cattle, and the stranger that is within thy gates. For in six days the Lord made heaven and earth, the sea, and all that is in them, and rested the seventh day; wherefore the Lord blessed the sabbath day and hallowed it.

In memory of

Exodus
X X

V

Honour thy father and thy mother, that thy days may be long in the land which the Lord thy God giveth thee.

VI

Thou shalt do no murder.

VII

Thou shalt not commit adultery.

IX

Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbour.

X

Thou shalt not covet thy neighbour's house, thou shalt not covet thy neighbour's wife, nor his servant, nor his maid, nor  his ox, nor his ass, nor any thing that is his.

Thomas Black 1873