John James GallagherPrint Page Print this page

The gates commemorate John James Gallagher for his services to the church.

St. Aidan's Church of England, Eureka was crowded for a service which preceded the dedication of memorial gates to the memory of the late Mr. John James Gallagher. The service was conducted by the rector, Rev. W. E. Avery, who paid a tribute to the work of the late Mr. Gallagher, as Synodsman, rector's warden, councillor, treasurer of Eureka wardens, secretary of Cemetery Trust and parish nominator, for so many years. The Bishop of Grafton, the Rt. Rev. C. E. Storrs M.F., gave an address on a text from St. John. The Bishop said that the gates would be a constant reminder of Jesus Christ, the door, through whom we enter the more abundant life. The congregation assembled at the gate which was dedicated. Mrs. J. J. Gallagher opened the gate after the dedication. Mrs. A. E. Hill presided at the organ, and a basket luncheon was served in the church grounds by the Ladies Guild.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW ), 24 April 1954.

Note: The church was sold on the 24th June 2021.