Canon David John GarlandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Canon David John Garland (1864 - 1939) who was known as the "architect of ANZAC Day"

Canon Garland’s contributions to Australian society, with his proposal to honour fallen troops, the start of what is now a national tradition. Canon David Garland worked as a chaplain at the Enoggera Army Barracks during World War One and in the wake of climbing casualties from the war; Garland proposed a national day to honour the sacrifice of fallen soldiers in the Gallipoli landings. Garland rallied the local community and in 1916, the ANZAC Day Commemoration Committee of Queensland was established, with Garland serving as its secretary. Garland created the framework for ANZAC Day commemorative services and worked tirelessly to gain military, religious, political, governmental, business and general community acceptance.

In 1916, ANZAC Day was commemorated on 25 April for the first time and was marked by a wide variety of ceremonies and services in Australia, a march through London, and a sports day in the Australian camp in Egypt.

Address:28 St Barnabas Lane, St Barnabas Anglican Church, Red Hill, 4059

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 25th April, 2019

This plaque placed in revered memory of David John Garland
1864 - 1939

Honorary Secretary ANZAC Day Commemoration Committee
1916 - 1939

Tireless advocate of the ANZAC Day Public Holiday

Chaplain to the Australian Imperial Forces
1914 - 1919

Champion of veterans` rights

Rector of St Barnabas` Ithaca Red Hill
1920 - 1939

Canon of the Cathedral of St John the Divine

"There is no room for anything but a solemn observance of ANZAC Day - the All Soul`s Day of Australia - and so we come before God not in the bright vestments of festival and the joyous music of triumph, but with the tokens of Christian penitence and sorrow for the sin of the world which caused the sacrifice of those bright young lives, our dearest and our best"  Sermon, St John`s Cathedral, ANZAC Day 1924

AMDG XXV.IV.MMXI