William TyrellPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates William Tyrell who was the first Bishop of Newcastle.

William Tyrrell (1807 – 1879) was the first Anglican Bishop of Newcastle, New South Wales. In 1847 Tyrrell was offered and accepted the position of bishop of the newly created see of Newcastle, Colony of New South Wales. He sailed on 18 September 1847 with two clergymen, seven candidates for ordination, a schoolmaster and schoolmistress, his housekeeper, gardener and groom, with the wife and children of his gardener, 20 in all, and arrived at Sydney on 16 January 1848.

The new diocese covered an area of more than 320,000 square kilometres and there were only 14 clergymen. Tyrrell rode over much of it, working unceasingly, yet carefully reserving time every day for study and private devotions. He had no training college for his clergy and spent much time advising and helping the less experienced. He died at Morpeth
after an operation, on 24 March 1879.

Address:47 William Street, St Peter`s Anglican Church, East Maitland, 2323