Archdeacon R. Barry-BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Archdeacon R. Barry-Brown who was the Rector of the Parish from 1891 to 1931.

The Right Rev. A. L. Wilde, Co-adjutor Bishop of Bathurst, visited St. John's Church, Wellington, yesterday, for the purpose of confirming some 70 candidates, and also to dedicate a memorial window to the memory of the late Ven. Archdeacon R. Barry Brown. The Church was filled to its utmost capacity long before the hour of the beginning of the evening service, and late-comers were unable to obtain seating accommodation. The service was a special one, being the dedication of the memorial window in memory of the late Venerable Archdeacon R. Barry Brown, for forty years Rector of the parish. The service throughout was one that should long be remembered by all who took part, as special hymns and anthems; suitable for such a solemn occasion, were chosen, and Bishop Wilde's address, after the dedication, should have touched the most hardened of hearts, for he spoke as from man to man, and his hearers heard words that should make them seriously ponder and think and let his warnings and advice sink deep down into their minds.

The seats adjacent to the memorial window were reserved for the family of the late Rector, and those present were his son, Mr. Alexander Brown, and family, of Gilgandra, and two daughters, the Misses Katie and Louie Brown. The beautiful memorial is on the right hand side as one enters the Church, and is placed in such a position as to be easily seen by all who enter therein, and is a most appropriate memorial to one of Christ`s Ministers, who worked in His service in Wellington for 40 years. In the stained glass is a representation of St. John Baptist, after whom the Church is named, and at the bottom of the window there is inscribed : — "To the Glory of God, and in memory of the Ven. Archdeacon R. Barry Brown, Rector of the parish, 1891-1931." This memorial is the gift of the parishioners of St. John's Church, and was placed in position by Messrs O. J. Kennard and J. Bere as a free will offering.
Excerpt from Wellington Times (NSW), 22 July 1935.

Address:43 Warne Street (Cnr Percy Street), St John the Baptist Anglican Church, Wellington, 2820