William Henry Godwin Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Memorial tablet erected to the memory of William Henry Godwin, a faithful and devoted member of the Diocese of Bathurst, who died in 1930.

DUBBO, Monday. The death occurred at his home, Alton Park Mogriguy, of Mr William Henry Godwin, 63 years old. Deceased was for over 15 years a member of the Talbragar Shire Council and filled the presidential chair for the past three years. He was also treasurer of the district council of the Farmers and Settler Association. An enthusiastic Mason and a pillar of the Anglican Church, he was a close friend of Bishop Wilde and the late Bishop Long. He was closely associated with the Bush Brotherhood, and was with Sir Harry Rawson when the foundation-stone of the Brotherhood Home was laid 27 years ago. For over 25 years he had entertained children of the Anglican Church at an annual picnic on his property. The funeral in the afternoon was largely attended. Holy Trinity Church was filled to overflowing. Scores of venerable pioneers were in the church. There was an impressive service and an address by the rector. There was a special address at the graveside by ex-Alderman J L Astley, a close friend for 25 years. Five lodges were represented at the funeral, 150 Masons marching in the cortege. The Rev. J R Armstrong officiated.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 22 July 1930.

Address:158 Brisbane Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Dubbo, 2830