Sister Alice CSC (Phillips)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The tablet commemorates Sister Alice CSC (Phillips), and in thanksgiving for the Community of the Sisters of the Church who worked in the Diocese of Bathurst 1912 -1922.

The death occurred yesterday after a short illness of Sister Alice, of the Church of England Hostel, North Dubbo. The deceased lady was a member of the Community of the Sisters of the Church, commonly known as the Kilburn Sisters, and at the time of her death was assistant to Sister Francesca at North Dubbo. During her residence in Dubbo she had been most active in her teaching in the schools, and visiting the hospital and working amongst the poor of the parish. She was genuinely beloved by the children and also by the poor amongst whom she labored. She was an untiring and energetic worker, and many homes in Dubbo will miss the kindly and loving visitations of good Sister Alice. Prior to coming to Dubbo the was in charge of St. Hilda's school, Gilgandra, where she labored for years, and took a deep interest in the work of the Good Shepherd Brotherhood.

For years she worked in the church schools of the Diocese of Adelaide, of which city she was a native. Her parents reside in West Australia. A requiem service was held in Holy Trinity Church this morning, conducted by Rev. John Hardy of the Bush Brotherhood, assisted by the Rector, Rev. L. Dawson Thomas. Rev. S. Caddick Adams presided at the organ and rendered "Deis Irae" and ''O, Rest in the Lord." The burial service was read at the church prior to the funeral when Rev. S. Caddick Adams played Chopin's "Marche Funebre." The children from the District school attended the church in honor of their beloved instructor. The remains were interred in the Church of England portion of the general cemetery this morning, the Rector, assisted by Rev. J. Hardy, officiating at the graveside. The coffin was of polished cedar silver mounted. Mr. E. Garrett had charge of the funeral arrangements.
Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW), 22 September 1916.

Note: The Community of the Sisters of the Church (CSC) is a religious order of women in various Anglican provinces who live the vowed life of poverty, chastity and obedience. In 2012 the order had 105 sisters living in community, together with an extensive network of associates.

Address:158 Brisbane Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Dubbo, 2830

Front Inscription
In thanksgiving for the community of the Sisters of the Church who worked in the Diocese of Bathurst 1912 -1922

And in memory of  Sister Alice CSC (Phillips) who died 21 .9.1916 and was buried in the Old Dubbo Cemetery