Bishop Gerard D`Arcy - IrvinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates Gerard Addington D`Arcy - Irvine (1862 - 1932), the first Bishop Coadjutor of the See of Sydney.

Gerard Addington D'Arcy-Irvine was a suffragan bishop in the Anglican Diocese of Sydney. He was ordained in 1885 and began his ordained ministry as a curate at St Stephen’s New Town, Sydney and St John's Paramatta. He was then an incumbent at St Matthew's Windsor, Sts Simon and Jude's Bowral, St Mark 's Wollongong, Holy Trinity, Sydney and St Michael’s Vaucluse and Rose Bay. In 1908 he became Archdeacon of Cumberland and in 1917 vicar general of the Sydney diocese. He was elevated to the Episcopate in 1926 and died on 18 April 1932.

A tablet in St. Andrew's Cathedral was unveiled yesterday by Bishop Kirkby in memory of Bishop-Coadjutor Gerard Addington D'Arcy Irvine. Bishop Kirkby said that time had endeared Bishop D'Arcy Irvine to their memories as a man who was "a dear fellow-servant and a faithful minister of Christ. "  They remembered not only the man whom they all loved dearly and respected, but also the great beauty of his character and the tenderness and charitableness of his disposition. He had left behind blessed memories and high examples and ideals for his brother ministers. There was a representative attendance, including many ministers and members of the parishes in which Bishop D'Arcy Irvine had served as rector.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 December 1933.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000