Reverend Robert RossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The marble tablet commemorates Reverend Robert Ross (1792 - 1862) who was the Minister of the church from 1841 to 1857.

In 1839 he was invited to Sydney as minister of the Pitt Street Congregational Church and as agent of both the Colonial and London Missionary Societies. On arrival in February 1840 he found that dissension had largely dispersed his congregation, but he soon gathered an influential group, erected a new chapel, and established the church firmly. Unfortunately the necessary concentration of his energies and his congregation's resources on the town chapel hindered an early expansion of Congregationalism in the colony.

However, Ross won deserved repute, not only for a notable ministry and effective missionary agencies, but also for community service given through the Bible Society, the Religious Tract Society, the German Mission to Aborigines, the Infirmary, the Benevolent Asylum, the Australian School Society, and the Australian Subscription Library. In 1854 he suffered partial paralysis and resigned his pastorate, but continued to give his colleagues such assistance as he could until his death at Edgecliffe on 2 November 1862.

Address:264 Pitt Street, Pitt Street Uniting Church, Sydney, 2000

Sacred to the memory of the Rev. Robert Ross, M.D.

Born in Scotland, educated at the University of Edinburgh.

A lawyer by profession; by divine calling a Minister of Christ.

For 7 years a missionary in Tartary, where as a physician he obtained Imperial commendations.

Afterwards for 13 years Pastor of Baxter`s Church at Kidderminster.

In 1839 he was appointed Agent of the London and Colonial Missionary.

In 1840 he became Pastor of the Congregational Church in this city.

He laid the foundation stone of this edifice on the 26th day of January 1841, and continued to preach and teach Jesus Christ until he retired from  the Pastorate in 1857.

Awaiting amidst pious labours and patient auffering his everlasting rest, upon which he entered November 2nd 1862, aged 71 years.

Vigorous in intellect, persuasive in eloquence, evangelical, earnest, and affectionate; a wise counsellor, and a faithful friend.

He was respected in life by his fellow citizens, and honoured by them at his death.

The Church erected this monument as a record of his worth.