Frederick E. B. Hulton SamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The memorial cross commemorates Anglican priest, Frederick E. B. Hulton Sams (1882 - 1915) who was killed in action during World War One.

Hulton-Sams was educated at Harrow and Trinity College, Cambridge, where he won the University Boxing Championship in 1901, 1902 and 1904. He was ordained deacon in 1905 and priest in 1908. After a curacy at St Paul, Balsall Heath he travelled to Australia to join the Bush Brotherhood. There his trademark was that after preaching at some remote rural location he would offer to fight any member of the congregation: this lead to his nickname, "The Fighting Parson". When war came he could not obtain an Army Chaplaincy so he enlisted with the 3rd Bedfordshires. In November he was Commissioned into the Duke of Cornwall`s Light Infantry. He died at Hooge on 31 July 1915.

Note: The Bush Brotherhood was a group of Anglican religious orders providing itinerant priests to minister to sparsely-settled rural districts in Australia. They were described as a "band of men" who could "preach like Apostles" and "ride like cowboys."

Address:85 Elm Street, St Peter`s Anglican Church, Barcaldine, 4725

Monument Type:Cross