Father Michael Joseph O`RourkePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The memorial over the grave was erected in memory of Father Michael Joseph O`Rourke who died in 1933.

"Living in a selfish age we realise that unselfish souls must have great charm," said Archbishop Duhig, delivering a panegyric in St Stephen's Cathedral yesterday morning, following a requiem mass celebrated for the repose of the soul of Father Michael O'Rourke, who died last Monday. "Within 10 days the hand of death has been twice extended, bereaving the Archdiocese of two of the most beloved priests labouring within its borders." Dr. Duhig referred to the proficiency that had been attained by the late Father O'Rourke in classics during his studies at the Mt. Melleray Seminary, Ireland.

From there he graduated to All Hallows' Missionary College, Dublin, where he was ordained a priest in 1925. His first appointment on coming to Australia was at Nambour. In 1931 he was transferred to the parish of Maryborough under the Right Rev. Monsignor M'Carthy. He worked with great zeal until he was stricken with an illness which at first seemed trivial, but which developed so that no medical skill could save him. After Mass and been celebrated, the celebrant being Father Denis O'Rourke, a brother of the deceased, the cortege moved to the Nudgee Catholic Cemetery, where Dr. Duhig officiated at the graveside.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 29 November 1933.

Address:493 St Vincents Road, Nudgee Catholic Cemetery, Nudgee, 4104