Father Bartholomew GormanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The memorial over the grave was erected in memory of Father Bartholomew Gorman who died in 1939.

Rev. Father Bartholomew Gorman, who was well known in the metropolis and in other parts of Southern Queensland, died in the Mater Misoricordiae Private Hospital this morning. Father Gorman was born in County Cavan, Ireland, in March, 1873. He was educated at St. Patrick's Seminary there and the Ecclesiastical College at Maynouth, and was ordained on December 21, 1901.

After serving as a priest in various parishes in Ireland the late Father Gorman came to Queensland in June, 1918. He was associated with St. Stephen's Cathedral for six months and subsequently served respectively in the Helidon, Boonah, Toowoomba, Herston and Toogoolawah parishes. He was in charge of the Herston parish for ten years. He had been ill for lhe last few months and was residing at Red Hill when he was taken to the hospital. After a mass, which will commence at the Cathedral at 10 a.m. tomorrow, the funeral will leave for the Nudgee Catholic Cemetery.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 5 January 1939.

Address:493 St Vincents Road, Nudgee Catholic Cemetery, Nudgee, 4104