John MardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dave Rave

The plaque commemorates John Marden for his association with the church and his Christian character and services. John Marden was also a noted educationalist and the former principal of Croydon-Pymble Presbyterian Ladies College.

WENTWORTH FALLS, Monday.
Yesterday morning a special service for the unveiling of a memorial tablet to the late Dr. John Marden was conducted by Rev. H. D. Mackie, pastor of the parish, in the local Presbyterian Church. An address was given by Rev. O.E. James, of Wahroonga. The tablet, unveiled by Sir Robert M'C. Anderson, is a dark metal frame, surrounding a burnished copper face, on which is engraved, in black letters: "In Memoriam, John Harden, M.A., LL.D., Principal, Presbyterian Ladies' College, Croydon-Pymble, 1870 (sic)-1920. Died 20th October, 1924. Associated with this church since its inception. This tablet was erected by the congregation in appreciation of his Christian character and services."
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 12 January 1926.

Address:62 Falls Road, St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church, Wentworth Falls, 2782