Caleb & Amy BurchettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Caleb and Amy Burchett who founded the Methodist Church in 1878. Mr & Mrs Burchett were pioneers of the district.

When the 75th anniversary of Poowong Methodist Church is celebrated on February 22, memorial of one of the earliest pioneers of the district, the late Mr. Caleb Burchett, a well-known Methodist local preacher, will be recalled. Mr. Burchett nailed to a tree a notice that on the following Sunday divine service would be conducted at his home, and inviting all interested to attend. Settlers from all around the district were present at this first service. Mr. Burchett was the preacher, and Mrs. Burchett the organist. Those services were continued at Mr. Burchett's home for some time until a church was built. The whole of the framing timber and weatherboards were sawn from trees in Mr. Burchett's paddock. Since then services have been held continuously.
Age (Melbourne), 7 February 1953.

Address:Nyora Road & Bryson Street, Pioneer Chapel, Poowong, 3988