Sister Lenore SharryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The tree was dedicated in memory of Sister Lenore Sharry, of the Sisters of Our Lady of Sion for her services in developing Christian and Jewish relations.

In 1979, Sister Lenore Sharry made an exploratory visit to Sydney with the aim of developing a plan of action for the Order’s work in promoting Catholic-Jewish relations.  She identified the Eastern Suburbs as her ‘area of research’ which was ‘an almost unknown area in Christian circles’. She noted the existence of the ‘Jewish-Christian Study group’ which was meeting bi-monthly at the Great Synagogue, a ‘Jewish Christian Study Group’ which met in Bondi with Rabbi Alony of the Central Synagogue, and a ‘Catholic-Jewish Liaison Committee’ overseen by Professor Alan Crown, of the Department of Semitic Studies at Sydney University.

Sister Lenore’s observation was that ‘on the whole’ the reaction to Jewish-Christian discussion was ‘very cautious’ and that ‘the sit­uation is a very delicate one and much discretion is needed’. As she put it: ‘a clear plan is required to get a hearing’.

In 1987, at the instigation of Sister Lenore, a Catholic-Jewish Relations Committee was established as a committee attached to the Archdiocesan Commission for Ecumenism, Sydney. Its members were from the Catholic community, nominated and approved by the Archbishop. Father Richard Dixon, director of the Confraternity of Christian Doctrine was the Chairman and Sister Lenore was the secretary.

Address:Yurong Parkway , Cook & Phillip Park, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th August, 1995