Father Julian Tenison Woods Print Page Print this page

Tenison Woods Mountain was named to perpetuate the memory of Father Julian Tenison Woods, founder of the Congregation of the Sisters of Perpetual Adoration. The plaque was unveiled in 1974 in his honour during the centenary of the founding of the Sisters of Perpetual Adoration. It also commemorates his scientific achievements in Queensland.

In 1885 Tenison-Woods was asked to survey the mineral potential of the Indian Archipelago. He travelled widely in Australia and published over 150 papers in the journals and transactions of Australian learned societies and overseas periodicals; he contributed popular scientific articles to leading Australian newspapers. His substantial reports to government departments described his geological surveys of coal resources and tin-mines in Queensland and the natural history of New South Wales; he published two accounts in 1864 and 1887 of the physical geography, mineral reserves and natural history of the Northern Territory.

The Sisters of Perpetual Adoration celebrated their centenary in 1974. They had been founded in 1874 by Father Julian Edmund Tenison Woods and settled in South Brisbane. Their first superior and co-founder, Sr M Stanislaus (Catherine Gaffney), was inspired to join the new institute after hearing a sermon preached by Father Woods in Tasmania.

To perpetuate the memory of their founder (and co-founder of the Sisters of Saint Joseph of the Sacred Heart), an unnamed mountain crest on the D’Aguilar Range in the Mount Glorious area of Queensland was named the Tenison Woods Mountain. This peak is the highest point of the range at 770 metres above sea level. It is at the junction of Kobble Creek Divide and the Mt Samson Range and approximately 50 kilometres north west of Brisbane.

The official naming ceremony, on Sunday, 9 June 1974, was attended by many dignitaries, including the Mother General, Mother M Rosarii, Fr TP Boland (author of the book Quiet Women launched for the Centenary), and members of Fr Woods’ family from South Australia. Honourable W A R Rae MLA, the then Minister for Lands and Forestry, spoke eloquently about Fr Woods’ achievements, and the Right Reverend Monsignor Grantley Lake OBE celebrated the blessing ceremony. Mr Rae unveiled a plaque on the mountain top naming the Tenison Woods Mountain after Reverend Father Julian Edmund Tenison Woods FLS FPS FGS FRGS. This plaque commemorates his scientific contributions to Queensland, and acknowledges Father Woods as founder of the Congregation of the Sisters of Perpetual Adoration.

Father Woods was not only a man of faith, a priest of God, but was also a scientist, explorer, author, ‘whose spiritual and mental attitudes were as lofty as the peak itself’ (Tenison Woods Mountain).
Julian's Legacy - Sisters of Saint Joseph of the Sacred Heart

Address:Mount Glorious Road, Tenison Woods Mountain, England Creek, 4306

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th June, 1974

Tenison Woods Mountain
Elevation 2,500 feet

Named After Julian Edmund Tenison Woods (1832 - 1889)

Priest, Scientist, Explorer, Author.

He Founded, In 1874, The Congregation Of The Sisters Of Perpetual Adoration, Brisbane, Who, In The Centenary Year Of Their Order Placed This Plaque In His Honour.

Unveiled by
The Honourable W. A. R. Rae M.L.A.