Henry St George CaulfeildPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Henry St George Caulfeild who was a former member of the Parochial Council of St Augustine`s Hamilton.

Mr. Henry St. George Caulfeild died at his home at Windermere Road, Hamilton, yesterday, aged 91. He was born in Ceylon, and educated at Mason's Grammar School, London. He returned to Ceylon, and engaged in coffee planting before going to the West Indies during the American Civil War. In 1883 he came to Queensland as Polynesian inspector, and brought with him 500 Cingalese to work on the Bundaberg cane fields. This labour was not successful. On his return to Brisbane he was attached to the Government Labour Bureau until his retirement 20 years ago. He was a member of the Church of England Diocesan Synod, and of the Parochial Council of St. Augustine's Church, Hamilton. For some years he was president and secretary of the Church of England Defence Association.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 24 May 1943.

Note: The inscription on the window says 22 April 1942. According to Trove articles Henry St George Caulfeild died on the 23rd May 1943.

Address:56 Racecourse Road, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Hamilton , 4007

To the glory of God