Robert GillespiePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The stained glass window commemorates Robert Gillespie who died in 1910. Mr Gillespie was a former manager and chief inspector of the National Bank of Australia and after his retirement devoted his rest of his life to the Presbyterian Church.

Widespread regret will be felt at the death, at his residence in Hawthorn on Saturday, of Mr Robert Gillespie, who filled many high and responsible positions during in exceedingly active life. He was 82 years of age when death checked his long career of usefulness. Mr Gillespie left London in September, 1851, and arrived in Melbourne on February 6, 1852. Shortly afterwards he entered the employment of Messrs. Learmonth, at Ercildoune near Ballarat, and two years later, in conjunction with Mr. T. Finlay took a lease of the Buninyong Station. In 1859 he was elected to represent the Grenville constituency in the Legislative Assembly. Mr. Duncan Gillies being elected to represent Ballarat in the same Parliament. Mr. Gillespie was re-elected in 1861, but shortly afterwards resigned to enter the services of the National Bank of Australasia as manager of the Buninyong branch. In 1866 he was appointed manager of the Geelong branch, and later became manager of the Melbourne office, subsequently filling the position of chief inspector of branches. He retired from the bank in 1897 on account of advancing years and devoted the remaining years of his life to church and philanthropic work.

He was an earnest and untiring advocate of the teaching of Scripture in State schools. Much of Mr. Gillespie's time was given to various committees of the Presbyterian Church, and amongst other offices he held a seat on the councils of Ormond College, Scotch College, Geelong College and Presbyterian Ladies' College. He was a vice-president of the British and Foreign Bible Society, and was also a member of the board of several prominent financial institutions. Five sons survive Mr. Gillespie, Mr. R. K. Gillespie (director of Willsmere Certified Milk Co.), Mr. J. M. Gillespie (Freehold Assets Co., and formerly a member of the Closer Settlement Board), Messrs. J. A. and A. R. Gillespie (officers of the National Bank), and Mr. T. S. Gillespie (Goldsbrough Mort, and Co. Ltd). The remains were interred privately Buninyong yesterday.
Argus (Melbourne), Tuesday 8 November 1910.

Address:Learmonth Road & Winter Street, Buninyong Uniting Church, Buninyong, 3357