John Roy & Ethel ForsterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates John Roy, a worshipper and Elder at the Scots' Presbyterian Church who died in 1947. The plaque also commemorates his daughter Ethel Forster for her work within the church.

On Sunday morning last, a solemn Service of Dedication was conducted in Scots' Church, Healesville, by a former Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of Victoria, the Rev. E. H. McLean Shugg. The windows dedicated were memorials to the late Mr. and Mrs. John and Catherine Roy and their daughter, Mrs. Ethel Forster, and the late Mr. George MacDonald. In addition to these three beautiful windows which were presented by relatives of the deceased, a plaque commemorating the work of the late Elder John Roy and his daughter, Mrs. Ethel Forster, was also unveiled. This plaque was the gift of the congregation.
Healesville Guardian (Lilydale, Vic.), 18 February 1950.

Note: The Uniting Church was formerly the Scots' Presbyterian Church.