Venerable Thomas DruittPrint Page Print this page

The marble plaque commemorates the Venerable Thomas Druitt (1817-1892), an incumbent at the church and the Archdeacon of Monaro.

The ceremony of unveiling the memorial tablet erected in St. John's Church of England, Adaminaby, to commemorate the memory of the late Archdeacon Druitt, recently took place in the presence of a large congregation, the Rev. S. Harte, officiating. Mr. S. Mackay,J.P. on behalf of the subscribers requested the acceptance by the Bishop of the Diocese, the Incumbent and the Church Wardens of the Parish, of this memorial tablet, erected to the glory of God and in pious memory of the late venerable Thomas Druitt, one of the Archdeacons of the diocese, Canon of the Cathedral Church of St. Saviour's, Goulburn, and for many years incumbent of the parish of Cooma. The tablet was then dedicated.
Camden News (NSW), 31 October 1895.

Address:Stoke Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Adaminaby, 2629