The Venerable H. T. A. Bentzen Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass window commemorates the Venerable H. T. A. Bentzen, former Archdeacon of Mudgee who died in 1894.

The Ven. Hans Alexander Thorwald Bentzen, Archdeacon of Mudgee, died at St. John's Parsonage, Mudgee, early yesterday morning.The deceased gentleman a few days ago strained himself by lifting a heavy weight, which was followed by an attack of inflammation of the bowels. He, however, though very unwell, conducted the usual services on Sunday. In the evening he became worse and medical aid was sent for, but the case was so serious that another doctor was called in for consultation. The rev. gentleman gradually sank until yesterday, when he peacefully passed away. The news of the archdeacon's death cast a gloom over the town, and all the principal business establishments closed for the day. The remains of the deceased were interred in the evening, a great many persons being present. The Rev. F. E. Haviland, incumbent of St. Luke's Gulgong, officiated at the church, and also at the grave. The rev. gentleman was ordained deacon in 1874 and priest in 1875 by the Bishop of Bathurst. He was incumbent of Rylstone from 1874 to 1879, when he became incumbent of St. John's Mudgee, net income £400 and house. In 1886 he was appointed canon of All Saints' Cathedral, Bathurst, and Archdeacon of Mudgee in 1886. The deceased gentleman leaves a young widow, having only recently been married to Miss Boas.
Bathurst Free Press and Mining Journal (NSW),
25 January 1894.

MUDGEE, Thursday. Last night a large congregation assembled at the Church of England to witness the induction of Archdeacon Campbell, the incumbent. Dean Winter, of Rylstone, assisted by several district clergymen, performed the ceremony. Yesterday a meeting of parishioners was held to decide on a fitting memorial in remembrance of the late Archdeacon Bentzen. It was decided that the memorial should consist of a stained window to be placed in the church.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 16 March 1894.

Address:Church & Market Streets, St John the Baptist Anglican Church, Mudgee, 2850

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1894

Plaque:
This window was erected by Parishioners and Friends to the Glory of God and in affectionate remembrance of THE VENERABLE  H.T.A.BENTZEN, Archdeacon of Mudgee , and for 15 years Incumbent of this Church. Born at Copenhagen, Denmark, April 30th 1834; Died in this Town January 23rd 1894.
" In Thy light shall we see light."