Charles FlohmPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque commemorates Charles Flohm, past President and Treasurer of the Ballarat Hebrew Congregation who died in 1943.

Ballarat Jewry suffered a great loss in the passing of the late Mr. Charles Flohm. His death occurred two days before Rosh Hashonna. The late Mr. Flohm was Past President and Treasurer of the Ballarat Hebrew Congregation and a member of the Committee for many years. He was also a Past President and Treasurer of the Ballarat Jewish Philanthropic Society. In his youth he took a great interest in athletics and music and devoted many years to the cause of Freemasonry, being the oldest Past Master of the Sebastopal Lodge and a Principal of the Ballarat Chapter. He was also Treasurer of the Lodge to the time of his death, and a Grand Lodge Officer. His funeral was largely attended.
Australian Jewish Herald (Melbourne), 29 October 1943.

Address:Barkly Street & Princess Street North, Ballarat Synagogue, Ballarat, 3350