Mark RosenthalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque commemorates Mark Rosenthal, a member and executive of the Ballarat Hebrew congregation, who died in 1934.

LATE MR. MARK ROSENTHAL. Australian Jewry suffereda great loss on May 27, when Mr. Mark Rosenthal, of Ballarat, died very suddenly. Educated in London, he came to Australia in 1889, and began business in Ballarat in 1895 where he resided till his death. He was a sturdy champion of orthodoxy and would never admit any interference with the ancient landmarks of Judaism. His knowledge of Hebrew lore and jurisprudence was extensive and profound. In 1898 he acted as Honorary Assistant Reader and from that date till the High Holydays of 1933 his services were always at the call of the congregation. Several times in the interregnum between the departure of one minister and the arrival of another, he acted as Honorary Minister.

For many years he was an officer on the executive of the Congregation and was for a long period President of the Ballarat Philanthropic Society. Outside his religious associations  he took no part in public life but he was esteemed by all sections of the community for his business integrity and his unostentatious charity. The funeral in the Ballarat Old Cemetery was very largely attended by Jews and non-Jews. The rites were conducted by Rev. Z. Mandelbaum (of Ballarat), and Rev. Rabbi Gurewicz (of Carlton), Rev. Rabbi I. Brodie (of Melbourne), delivered a sincere and sympathetic oration at the graveside. In 1899 the deceased married Miss Sara Spielvogel who predeceased him in 1920. He leaves three children to mourn for him, Mr. Newman H. Rosenthal, Editor of the 'Jewish Weekly News' (Melbourne), Dr. David B. Rosenthal, Medical Superintendent of Mont Park Sanitarium, and Miss Jessie Rosenthal of Ballarat.
Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney), 1 June 1934.

Address:Barkly Street & Princess Street North, Ballarat Synagogue, Ballarat, 3350