Bernard StonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque commemorates Bernard Stone, a former President of the Ballarat Hebrew congregation who died in 1935.

On October 30th at his home, Hanalay, Victoria street, Ballarat, passed away at the age of 68, Mr. Bernard Stone, the soul of the Ballarat Hebrew Congregation. Mr. Stone was born in Plymouth, England, but was brought out to Victoria at a very early age. He was attached to the Bourke street Synagogue. In his early manhood he opened a store in Broken Hill but after marriage to Hannah, the daughter of Mr. Jacob Bernstein, Ballarat, came to that city and began business as a general draper and gradually built up one of the leading businesses of the Golden City.

His whole heart was wrapped up in the Synagogue. He occupied every position on the Board of Management and for many years had been President. He never missed a service and his business establishment was always closed on Sabbaths and Holydays. At his residence for many years the traditional Learning has been held on Hoshanna Raba and Shevouth. He was also for many years President of the Ballarat Philanthropic Soiety and like Goldsmith's Village Preacher very often "His pity gave ere charity began."

The funeral took place on the 31st cand was attended by a large gathering of leading citizens of Ballarat while the flags on most of the public buildings and business establishments were flown at half mast. The service at the grave was conducted by Rabbi Brodie, assisted by Rev. Z Mandelbaum and Rev. I. A. Bernstein. Rabbi Brodie delivered an eloquent address in which he extolled the departed as a pious son of Israel. Mr. Stone left to console his widow, three sons and one daughter, Mr. S. C. Stone, B.A., Senior Masterat the Ballarat High School, Dr. Victor Stone,M.D., Mr. Marcus Stone and Miss Jessye Stone associated in the business. N. F. SPIELVOGEL.
Hebrew Standard of Australasia (Sydney), 8 November 1935.

An impressive service was held at the Synagogue recently, when, in the presence of a large assemblage, a tablet was unveiled to the memory of Mr. Bernard Stone, former president of the Ballarat Hebrew congregation. The ceremony was performed by the Rev. Z. Mandelbaum, who, in the course of his remarks, said that it was just one year since the congregation had lost their worthy president, who had occupied the position for 13 years, and it was fitting that his memory should be perpetuated by the erection of a memorial on the walls of the synagogue, for whose welfare Mr. Stone had laboured for more than 40 years. His many charitable actions and kindly nature would long be remembered. and his passing was a great loss to them all. He trusted that the efforts of Mr. Stone would be an inspiration for others to follow. The service concluded with the reciting of special in memoriam prayers.
Australian Jewish Herald (Melbourne), 22 October 1936.

Address:Barkly Street & Princess Street North, Ballarat Synagogue, Ballarat, 3350