Reverend I. M. GoldreichPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The marble plaque commemorates the Reverend I. M. Goldreich, Minister of the Ballarat Synagogue for 37 years, who died in 1905.

August 28th.
It is not often that the Jewish have special services, but the one held yesterday was of more than ordinary interest, and was witnessed by a large congregation, including members of other denominations. It was an In Memoriam of the late minister of the Ballarat Hebrew congregation—the Rev. I. M. Goldreich. Deceased died last July after faithfully serving his congregation for nearly 40 years. The service yesterday was conducted by the Rev. Jacob Lenzer, of the East Melbourne Synagogue. The order of the service commenced with the 144th Psalm, then followed a chapter of Deuteronomy, and the ordinary afternoon service. Other psalms were read, and then the Rev. Mr. Lenzer unveiled the memoriam tablet, which is placed just inside the entrance to the Synagogue.

The tablet is of marble, and of elegant design, with a suitable inscription in Hebrew and English. The ladies connected with the congregation were instrumental in having it erected. The reverend gentleman, after removing the screen, delivered in English a very impressive address, during which he referred to the many years in which the late beloved pastor had labored for his flock. He, the late Mr. Goldreich, never failed in his duty, whether it be that of joy or sorrow. Deceased was respected by all classes of the community, and well may they erect a tablet of his memory and of his many good and noble deeds. The service concluded with a beautiful rendition of the Yigdol by the Rev. Mr. Lenzer. who has a fine baritone voice, which was heard to advantage
Geelong Advertiser (Vic.), 29 August 1905.

Address:Barkly Street & Princess Street North, Ballarat Synagogue, Ballarat, 3350

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th August, 1905

[ Inscription in Hebrew ]

Prov. X. Ch. 7. v.
The memory of the just is blessed.

Dedicated to the memory of our beloved Minister Revd. I. M. Goldreich, who faithfully discharged his duties for 37 years and passed peacefully away June 27th 1905

Sivan 24th 5665 at the age of 71.

May his soul rest in peace.