Reverend David BairdPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The cross commemorates the Reverend David Baird who was the Minister of the Parish from 1906 to 1930.

The death occurred at a private hospital at Ashfield, on Sunday, of the Rev. David Baird, retired Presbyterian Minister, aged 80 years. The reverend gentleman was born at Darod, Ayrshire, Scotlland, in 1855. He graduated M.A. at Glasgow University in 1878. Licensed by the Presbytery of Irvine of the Church of Scotland in 1881, he assisted at Largs for a short period. He was ordained in 1882, and inducted into the charge of Dungog (N.S.W.), where he remained for 18 years. He was next in the Eskbank-Lithgow charge for six years. In 1906 he was called to the Portland Heads-Pitt Town charge, where he remained for 24 years.

He is survived by Mrs. Baird and five sons and three daughters. Since he retired some years ago, he had resided at Parramatta Guest House, and was highly respected. A short service was held at the mortuary  chapel of Metcalfe and Morris, Ltd., Parramatta, on Tuesday morning, prior to the interment at Ebenezer Cemetery. At the chapel, the Moderator of the General Assembly (Rev. R. H. McGowan) delivered a brief address. He was assisted at the service by the Rt. Rev. Victor Clark Duff, Rev. Chas. Crane, and  Rev R. W. A. Anderson (general secretary of the Presbytery). Other clergymen present were the Revs. John Paterson and H. A. Shaw (Parramatta), J. Henderson (clerk of Presbytery), J.W.Terras and Mr. R. Shearer (Parramatta). The Rev. Carter (Ebenezer) also officiated at the cemetery.
Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate (Parramatta, NSW),

Address:Coromandel Road, Ebenezer Church, Ebenezer, 2756