Reverend James LovePrint Page Print this page

The marble plaque commemorates Reverend James Love, a former pastor of the church who died in 1881.

Reverend Love was a former Presbyterian minister who seceded from the denomination and became an ordained minister of the Anglican Church. He was appointed incumbent of the Holy Trinity Church with the parishioners meeting in the old building. Reverend Love was instrumental in erecting the church and gathered into the parish community many of the Scots and Irish migrants building a large congregation.

Address:141 Brookes Street, Holy Trinity Church, Fortitude Valley, 4006

Front Inscription

The Parishioners hereby testify their respect and affection for the memory of their late Pastor Rev. James Love,

Born 20th Novr. 1829, Died 10th July, 1881.

This building will ever remind those who are now living, and those who, in time to come, will meet within its walls of the many and great blessings which God was pleased to bestow upon the Parish through his ministrations.

Not slothful in business ; fervent in spirit ; serving the Lord.  Rom. XII. 11.