Reverend Robert AndersonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet commemorates the Reverend Robert Anderson who was the first Minister of the Kyneton Congregational (Independent) Church.

The earliest record take us back to June 1852. The colony was in the throes of the goldfever. The bonds of society were loosed, and social order largely subverted. Kyneton was at that time very unlike the Kyneton of today. At the suggestion of the late Rev Thomas Odell of Melbourne, the Rev Robert Anderson, on arriving from Hobart Town in June, 1853, came up to Kyneton to establish an Independent Church. In the July of that year a meeting was held in a carpenter's workshop and committee formed for the purpose of effecting the settlement of Mr Anderson as resident minister of Kyneton. Land was purchased, and steps taken to erect a temporary church and a minister's dwelling. During the erection of this building, the congregation met for worship in the carpenter's shop. The church was finished and opened for public worship in May, 1853. The cost of this building cannot now be ascertained but it was not less than £800.
Excerpt from Kyneton Independent Church, Kyneton Guardian (Vic), 16 December 1876.

Note: The Bluestone Theatre was the former Congregational Church. Congregationalists were also known as Independents.

Address:28 Hutton Street, Bluestone Theatre, Kyneton, 3444

In Memory Of