William TonksPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The plaque commemorates William T. Tonks, churchwarden and honorary architect of the parish, who died in 1914.

At St. Paul`s Church of England on Sunday morning Archdeacon Bishop unveiled a tablet erected by St Paul`s parishioners in memory of Mr William T. Tonks, churchwarden and vestryman and hon. architect of St Paul`s Church of England, Kyneton who died on December 24, 1914. The tablet which is of grey Harcourt granite, in shield shape, is placed on the south wall of the building opposite the seat occupied in the church by the late churchwarden and his family. The inscription, in gold lettering, under the cross runs as follows:— "In grateful memory of W. T. Tonks, for many years churchwarden and honorary architect of this parish. Died 24th December, 1914." The tablet was presented to Archdeacon Bishop, the churchwardens and vestrymen by Mr Jas. Armstrong, church secretary, in the following words: "Venerable Sir, Churchwardens and Members of this Vestry,—On behalf of the parishioners of St Paul's, I ask your acceptance of this tablet, which has been placed here to the glory of God and in grateful remembrance of William T. Tonks." Mr R. I. Argyle replied: "On behalf of the churchwardens and vestry, I accept their memorial gift."

The Secretary, addressing Archdeacon Bishop, then said: " Sir, a faculty has been sought and obtained from His Lordship the Bishop of Bendigo authorising the erection of the tablet in this church. I respectfully pray that you will now unveil the same in memory of William T. Tonks." Archdeacon Bishop then received and unveiled the tablet, and the ceremony, short but impressive, concluded. Speaking later from the pulpit, Archdeacon Bishop said that they had that morning unveiled an honor board in the church in grateful memory of a faithful soldier of Jesus Christ, who for 50 years of unbroken service had been a worker for St Paul`s Church of England, Kyneton. In the church porch hung a temporary honor board to the soldiers from the parish who were fighting for God and King and country. The tablet they had unveiled that day was in honor of one who had also fought a good fight for Christ the King all through his life. From his boyhood days, through his years of experienced manhood, Mr Tonks had identified himself with St. Paul's parish. His life had adorned by precept and example, the spiritual side of the church's life, and his talents and knowledge had always been at the disposal of the church in order to beautify and keep in order the Church of God. To him can be truthfully and reverently applied the words of St. Paul: "He has fought a good fight; he has finished his course; he has kept the faith. Henceforth there is laid up for him a crown of righteousness which the Lord, the Righteous Judge, shall give him at that day, and not to him only, but unto all them that love His appearing."
Kyneton Guardian (VIC), 29 May 1917.

Address:Yaldwin Street West & Powlett Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Kyneton, 3444