Joseph HancoxPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Rosemary Kopittke

The marble tablet commemorates Joseph Hancox who was a deacon, member and Sunday School Superintendent of the church.

After ailing for about twelve months Mr. Joseph Henry Hancox passed away at his residence, Confederate Street, Red Hill yesterday. Born at Red Hill 55 years ago, the late Mr. Hancox was a son of Mr.and the late Mrs.W. H. Hancox. He attended the Petrie Terrace Boys' School and on leaving there entered the portmanteau making trade. He later joined the Queensland Government Railways as a porter and of late years he performed the duties of checker at Roma Street Station. The late Mr. Hancox was actively connected with the Windsor Road Baptist Church, being a deacon of the church and the superintendent of the Sunday School. His funeral left his church this afternoon.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 26 April 1937.

Address:12 Windsor Road, Windsor Road Baptist Church, Red Hill , 4059