Charles Henry Woods Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Philip Pope

The stained glass window commemorates Charles Henry Woods who died in 1929.

Charles Henry Woods served the South Essendon (Primitive) Methodist Church for 50 years and was the Superintendent of the South Essendon Methodist Sunday School for 45 years. He died on October 18th 1929. He laid the foundation stone of the Sunday School building.

One of the windows commemorating Charles Woods, the "Good Shepherd" window was relocated to the St John`s Uniting Church in Essendon.

The Salvation Army Moonee Ponds Corps Centre is formerly the South Essendon (Primitive) Methodist Church.

Two windows in memory of the late Mr. C. H. Woods, who for 44 years was superintendent of the Sunday school and secretary of the church trust, were dedicated and unveiled by the president of the Methodist Conference (the Rev. J. K. Warren) at the Essendon South Methodist Church yesterday afternoon. The windows represent "Christ the Good Shepherd, and "Christ Knocking at the Door," Several members of the Essendon City Council attended the ceremony, Some time ago a classroom for young men was presented to the church in memory of Mr. Woods. The memorial windows were given by the congregation.
Argus (Melbourne), 23 July 1934.

Address:880 Mount Alexander Road, Salvation Army Moonee Ponds Corps Centre, Essendon, 3040