Joseph Frederick GlassonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque was erected in memory of Joseph Frederick Glasson, a founder of Methodism in the Woodstock district and a trustee of the church. The plaque was originally unveiled in the Woodstock Methodist Church in 1911.

Woodstock. On Sunday, 23rd July, a memorial tablet in memory of the late Mr J. F. Glasson was unveiled in the Methodist Church. There was a large congregation present. Mr William Tucker was asked by the trustees to unveil the memorial. Mr Tucker said it was fitting that a memorial for Mr Glasson should be placed in the church, the church with which he was so long an honoured worker and member. On behalf of the trustees and congregation he extended to the family and relatives deepest sympathy The Rev. D. D.Hunter preached an appropriate sermon from the text that was inscribed on the memorial tablet, ' Until the day break and the shadows flee away.'
Canowindra Star and Eugowra News (NSW), 4 August 1911.

Address:153 Kendal Street, Cowra Uniting Church, Cowra, 2794