Horace Burgess WhitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Horace Burgess White, former church steward and Trust Secretary of the Graceville Methodist Church who died in 1934.

A memorial service for the late Mr. Horace B. White was conducted by the Rev. D. S. Brumwell, O.B.E. (minister of the Sherwood circuit), in the Graceville Methodist Church last evening. Reference was made to the late Mr. White's long connection with the Graceville Church, both as the honorary secretary of the trustees and as a steward of the church, and a marble tablet was unveiled to his memory.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 12 November 1934.

Address:Verney & Oxley Roads, Graceville Uniting Church, Graceville, 4340

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th November, 1934

To the glory of God

This tablet is erected by Church members as an affectionate tribute to the love and loyalty of Horace Burgess White as Trust Secretary and Church Steward

Called to higher service

September 9th 1934.