Charles John Godby Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque was erected in memory of Charles Godby, Dean of Melbourne, who was vicar of the parish for 30 years. Charles Godby was created Canon of St Paul`s Cathedral in 1894 and Dean of Melbourne in 1914. Charles Godby died in 1919.

The Very Rev. the Dean of Melbourne, Charles John Godby, M.A., Th. Schol., died in a private hospital after a protracted illness on Tuesday last, at the age of 68 years. Sincere regret has been expressed at the death of the Dean. He was educated at Magdalen College, Cambridge, where he took his degree of Bachelor of Arts in 1875 and Master of Arts in 1878. Ordained priest in 1876 by the Bishop of London, he was curate of St. Mary's, Magdalen, Newark, for three years.

Shortly after his arrival in Australia he was appointed lecturer to St. John's College, a position he held for two years. He was Vicar of Seymour from 1879 to 1880. From 1880 to 1910 he was Incumbent of St. George's, Malvern. In 1894 he was created a Canon of St. Paul's Cathedral, and was appointed Dean of Melbourne in 1914.
Excerpt from Malvern Standard (Vic), 30 August 1919.

Address:296 Glenferrie Road, St George`s Anglican Church, Malvern, 3144