Reverend Josiah TyssenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Josiah Tyssen, vicar of the parish from 1916 -1949. Reverend Tyssen died in 1951.

After serving for 56 years in the Church of England ministry, Rev. J. Tyssen, vicar of St. George's, Malvern, is retiring on December 31. A farewell social will be held by parishioners after evensong tomorrow. Mr. Tyssen has been vicar of St. George's for 33 years. In addition to his spiritual duties his work has been marked by material additions to the church buildings in his three parishes. His six years at St. Thomas's, Werribee, from 1895 to 1901 concluded with the opening a very beautiful church. During his 16 year at Holy Trinity, Maldon, a large stone choir vestry was added. At St. George's, Malvern, a beautiful chapel, a memorial to those who served in World War 1, was dedicated; the foundation stone was laid by Lord Stradbroke.

In 1926 a large parish hall was added, and was opened by Lord Stradbroke just before his departure tor England. Mr. Tyssen has also inaugurated the erection of a number of stained glass windows in the nave and transept of this church which, when completed, will form a unique series picturing the story of the church and entitled From Nazareth to the Pacific. Mr. Tyssen, the son of a pioneer banker, was born on the corner of Elizabeth-street and Flinders-lane, Melbourne. He lived as a child in Hawthorn, where his father was the manager of the E.S. and A. Bank. He was baptised at Christ Church, Hawthorn. In 1892 he was ordained by Bishop Field Flowers Goe.
Age (Melbourne), 17 December 1949.

Address:296 Glenferrie Road, St George`s Anglican Church, Malvern, 3144