Thomas Albert ClackPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates Thomas Albert Clack who was a Superintendent of the Christ Church Sunday School.

Seven memorial windows in the baptistry of Christ Church Cathedral were unveiled yesterday morning by Bishop Stanton. They were supplied by Mr O. E. Kemp, of Nottingham place, London. Two are in memory of the late Mr. Jesse Ireland, and provided by his family, the centre window was provided for by the will of Mrs. David Ludlow, in memory of her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Buxton; another was presented by Mrs. Thomas Clack in memory of her late husband, Mr T. A Clack, the cost of two other windows was subscribed by the Sunday school and they have been dedicated to the memory of Mr T. A. Clack, who was for many years superintendent of the school, and to the memory of Mr. Jesse Ireland, formerly a teacher. The seventh window was provided by private subscription to perpetuate the memory of Dean Selwyn, who was the first dean of the cathedral.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 May 1904.

Address:52 Church Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, 2300