Reverend J. ManningPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The church organ commemorates the Reverend J. N. Manning who was the Minister of the Parish from 1912 to 1914.

The organ was built by the Pyrmont firm Griffin and Leggo, who were in partnership between 1915 and 1918. The pipes were made and voiced by Alfred Palmer and Sons of London.

The 31st anniversary of St. John's Church of England, Birchgrove-road, Balmain, was celebrated on Sunday last, when special services, which were largely attended, were held. Bishop Stone-Wigg preached at the 11 o'clock service, and the Precentor ot St. Andrew's Cathedral (Rev. E. N. Wilton) in the evening. On Thursday, July 1, the new organ, to the memory of the  Rev. Dr. J. N. Manning (father of the rector ot St. John's) will be dedicated by the Archbishop of Sydney.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 26 June 1915.

Address:Birchgrove Road & Spring Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Birchgrove, 2041